Is Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold & Flu Relief Liquid Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- acetaminophen 325
- polyethylene glycol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active In Each 30, Purpose, : Acetaminophen 650(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr 30(Cough Suppressant), Doxylamine Succinate 12,5(Antihistamine), Inactive Acesulfame Potassium, Alcohol, Citric Acid, D&c Yellow No, 10, Fd&c Green No, 3, Fd&c Yellow No, 6, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Citrate Dayquil Active In Each 15, : Acetaminophen 325(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr 10(Cough Suppressant), Phenylephrine Hcl 5(Nasal Decongestant), Inactive Citric Acid, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xantham Gum
Check Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold & Flu Relief Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold & Flu Relief Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
nutpods Unsweetened Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Where to buy
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold & Flu Relief Liquid is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


