Is Vick's DayQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small smooth gel capsules with faint medicinal taste and neutral aftertaste; interior liquid can be slightly oily if a capsule breaches. Swallowed with water for daytime cold and flu symptom relief, users report easy swallowing, noticeable symptom reduction, convenient dosing, occasional aftertaste complaints, and mixed opinions on packaging and value.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small smooth gel capsules with faint medicinal taste and neutral aftertaste; interior liquid can be slightly oily if a capsule breaches. Swallowed with water for daytime cold and flu symptom relief, users report easy swallowing, noticeable symptom reduction, convenient dosing, occasional aftertaste complaints, and mixed opinions on packaging and value.
Ingredients
Active (In Each Liquicap), : Acetaminophen 32(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr 1(Cough Suppressant), Guaifenesin 20(Expectorant), Phenylephrine Hcl (Nasal Decongestant), Inactive Ammonium Hydroxide, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Gelatin, Glycerine, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Simethicone, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide
Check Vick's DayQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vick's DayQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Where to buy
Vick's DayQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


