Is Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Cold & Flu Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- 6 gelatin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dayquil: Acetaminophen, Pnehylephrine HCI, Dextromethorphan HBr, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Blue No. 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide. Nyquil: Acetaminophen, Doxylamine Succinate, Dextromethorphan HBr, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 6 gelatin, glycerin, polyethylene glycol, povidone, propylene glycol purified water, sorbitol sorbitan solution, titanium dioxide
Check Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Cold & Flu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Cold & Flu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Talenti Cold Brew Coffee Dairy Free Frozen Sorbetto 1pt
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


