Is Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Cold & Flu Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 6 gelatin
- gelatin
- propylene glycol purified water
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
6 gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dayquil: Acetaminophen, Pnehylephrine HCI, Dextromethorphan HBr, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Blue No. 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide. Nyquil: Acetaminophen, Doxylamine Succinate, Dextromethorphan HBr, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 6 gelatin, glycerin, polyethylene glycol, povidone, propylene glycol purified water, sorbitol sorbitan solution, titanium dioxide
Check Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Cold & Flu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Cold & Flu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Cold Brew Coffee Dairy Free Frozen Sorbetto 1pt
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


