Is Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Cold & Flu Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 6 gelatin
- gelatin
- propylene glycol purified water
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
6 gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dayquil: Acetaminophen, Pnehylephrine HCI, Dextromethorphan HBr, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Blue No. 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide. Nyquil: Acetaminophen, Doxylamine Succinate, Dextromethorphan HBr, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 6 gelatin, glycerin, polyethylene glycol, povidone, propylene glycol purified water, sorbitol sorbitan solution, titanium dioxide
Check Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Cold & Flu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Cold & Flu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Cold Brew Coffee Dairy Free Frozen Sorbetto 1pt
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


