Is Vicks NyQuil Cold & Flu Nighttime Relief Original Liquid Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each 30Dose Cup), : Acetaminophen 650(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr 30(Cough Suppressant), Doxylamine Succinate 12,5(Antihistamine), Inactive Acesulfame Potassium, Alcohol, Citric Acid, Fd&c Yellow No, 10, Fd&c Green No, 3, Fd&c Yellow No, 6, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Citrate

Check Vicks NyQuil Cold & Flu Nighttime Relief Original Liquid against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vicks NyQuil Cold & Flu Nighttime Relief Original Liquid is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking