Is Vicks PURE Zzzs Nightly Sleep Melatonin Sleep Aid tablets, 1mg per, 60 CT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • calcium phosphate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

V Vicks Pure Zzzs Nightly Sleep Melatonin Sleep Aid Tablets, Mg Per, Pack Chamomile Flower Extract, Lemon Balm Leaf Extract, Valerian Root Extract, Lavender Flower Extract, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide, Talc, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake

Check Vicks PURE Zzzs Nightly Sleep Melatonin Sleep Aid tablets, 1mg per, 60 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vicks PURE Zzzs Nightly Sleep Melatonin Sleep Aid tablets, 1mg per, 60 CT is available at 1 retailer

Cvs

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go