Is Vicks Sinex Severe VapoCOOL Nasal Spray Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Oxymetazoline HCl (0.05 %). Purpose: Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Citric Acid Anhydrous, Edetate Disodium, Fragrance, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Citrate
Check Vicks Sinex Severe VapoCOOL Nasal Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks Sinex Severe VapoCOOL Nasal Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Vicks VapoCool Severe Honey Lemon Chill
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Vicks Sinex Severe VapoCOOL Nasal Spray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


