Is Vicks Sinex Severe VapoCOOL Nasal Spray Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Oxymetazoline HCl (0.05 %). Purpose: Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Citric Acid Anhydrous, Edetate Disodium, Fragrance, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Citrate
Check Vicks Sinex Severe VapoCOOL Nasal Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks Sinex Severe VapoCOOL Nasal Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Vicks VapoCool Severe Honey Lemon Chill
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Vicks Sinex Severe VapoCOOL Nasal Spray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


