Is Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps Vegan?

Description
Smooth, liquid-filled caps offer a strong, medicinal, cooling mint-like flavor and swallow easily; users commonly take them at night for symptom relief and sleep aid. Reviews note fast perceived effectiveness, occasional bitter aftertaste, drowsiness, rare leaking caps, and mixed satisfaction with packaging and occasional reports of delayed, bothersome sensations afterward.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
- active nyquil severe cold & flu: in each liquicap: acetaminophen 325
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, liquid-filled caps offer a strong, medicinal, cooling mint-like flavor and swallow easily; users commonly take them at night for symptom relief and sleep aid. Reviews note fast perceived effectiveness, occasional bitter aftertaste, drowsiness, rare leaking caps, and mixed satisfaction with packaging and occasional reports of delayed, bothersome sensations afterward.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: NyQuil Severe Cold & Flu: In Each LiquiCap: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (6.25 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer., Cough Suppressant, Antihistamine, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Pharmaceutical Ink (May Contain This Ingredient), Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution
Check Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


