Is Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyethylene glycol
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each Caplet Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer; Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Cough Suppressant; Guaifenesin (200 mg), Expectorant; Phenylephrine HCl (5 mg), Nasal Decongestant. In Each Caplet Inactive Ingredients: Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


