Is Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
- in each caplet active acetaminophen 325
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each Caplet Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer; Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Cough Suppressant; Guaifenesin (200 mg), Expectorant; Phenylephrine HCl (5 mg), Nasal Decongestant. In Each Caplet Inactive Ingredients: Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


