Is Vicks ZzzQuil Melatonin, Lavender & Valerian Root, All Night, Pure Zzzs, Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • other calcium carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Zzzs Blend: Chamomile (Matricaria Recutita L.) Flower Extract, Lemon Balm (Melissa Officinalis L.) Leaf Extract, Valerian (Valeriana Officinalis L.) Root Extract, Lavender (Lavandula Officinalis Chaix) Flower Extract. Other Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Microcrystalline Cellulose; Less than 2% of: Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Juice (Color), Glycerin.

Check Vicks ZzzQuil Melatonin, Lavender & Valerian Root, All Night, Pure Zzzs, Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vicks ZzzQuil Melatonin, Lavender & Valerian Root, All Night, Pure Zzzs, Tablets is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go