Is Vicks ZzzQuil Ultra Nighttime Sleep-Aid Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
  • magnesium stearate
  • nighttime sleep-aid inactive anhydrous dibasic calcium phosphate

dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
nighttime sleep-aid inactive anhydrous dibasic calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: (In Each Tablet) Doxylamine Succinate (25 mg). Purpose: Nighttime Sleep-Aid Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate, FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Starch Glycolate

Check Vicks ZzzQuil Ultra Nighttime Sleep-Aid Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vicks ZzzQuil Ultra Nighttime Sleep-Aid Tablets is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Texture
Hard