Is Vicks ZzzQuil Ultra Nighttime Sleep-Aid Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
- magnesium stearate
- nighttime sleep-aid inactive anhydrous dibasic calcium phosphate
dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: (In Each Tablet) Doxylamine Succinate (25 mg). Purpose: Nighttime Sleep-Aid Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate, FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Starch Glycolate
Check Vicks ZzzQuil Ultra Nighttime Sleep-Aid Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks ZzzQuil Ultra Nighttime Sleep-Aid Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Where to buy
Vicks ZzzQuil Ultra Nighttime Sleep-Aid Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


