Is Vicolo Goat Cheese And Tomato Pizza - 15.25 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese
  • whole milk mozzarella
  • cultured pasteurized whole milk
  • enzymes

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Crust (unbleached wheat flour, enzymes, water, non-GMO corn meal, non-GMO organic soybean oil, yeast, salt), Whole Milk Mozzarella (cultured pasteurized whole milk, salt, enzymes), Tomato Sauce (diced tomatoes, black pepper, garlic, salt, sugar, sage, marjoram, basil, calcium chloride, citric acid), Goat Cheese (pasteurized goat milk, salt, enzymes), Fresh Herbs (basil, rosemary, chives, oregano, parsley, thyme).

Check Vicolo Goat Cheese And Tomato Pizza - 15.25 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vicolo Goat Cheese And Tomato Pizza - 15.25 OZ is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
GooeyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch