Is Vicolo Spicy Mushroom Pizza With Chipotle Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural mozzarella flavor

natural mozzarella flavor

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal Crust: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Water, Non-gmo Corn Meal, Non-gmo Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt Toppings: Roasted Mushrooms, Plant-based Mozzarella (filtered Water, Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural Mozzarella Flavor (vegan Sources), Olive Extract, Citrus Fiber, Lactic Acid), Plant-based Cheddar (water, Modified Food Starch, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Turmeric & Annatto Extracts (color]], Chipotle Sauce (water, Tomatoes, Onions, Garlic, And Chiles), Fresh Parsley And Oregano. Contains: Wheat And Soy. *manufactured On Shared Equipment Which Also Processes Real Cheese, May Contain Milk.

Check Vicolo Spicy Mushroom Pizza With Chipotle Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingLunch