Is Vicolo Spicy Mushroom Pizza With Chipotle Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- natural mozzarella flavor
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cornmeal Crust: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Water, Non-gmo Corn Meal, Non-gmo Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt Toppings: Roasted Mushrooms, Plant-based Mozzarella (filtered Water, Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural Mozzarella Flavor (vegan Sources), Olive Extract, Citrus Fiber, Lactic Acid), Plant-based Cheddar (water, Modified Food Starch, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Turmeric & Annatto Extracts (color]], Chipotle Sauce (water, Tomatoes, Onions, Garlic, And Chiles), Fresh Parsley And Oregano. Contains: Wheat And Soy. *manufactured On Shared Equipment Which Also Processes Real Cheese, May Contain Milk.
Check Vicolo Spicy Mushroom Pizza With Chipotle Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicolo Spicy Mushroom Pizza With Chipotle Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


