Is Vicolo Spinach & Feta Pizza With Smoked Mozzarella Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial rennet
  • calcium chloride
  • unbleached wheat flour with enzyme

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal Crust: Artisan Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour With Enzyme), Water, Non-gmo Corn Meal, Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Sea Salt. Toppings: Mozzarella (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Sheep Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Rennet), Tomato Sauce (diced Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Dried Herbs: Basil, Marjoram, Black Pepper, Garlic, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Sage, Smoked Whole Milk Mozzarella (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Oregano. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Vicolo Spinach & Feta Pizza With Smoked Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep