Is Victoria Bakery Chocolate Chunk Cookie Mix 275g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheatflour (Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Flavouring
Check Victoria Bakery Chocolate Chunk Cookie Mix 275g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Victoria Bakery Chocolate Chunk Cookie Mix 275g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Where to buy
Victoria Bakery Chocolate Chunk Cookie Mix 275g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


