Is Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Arugula Pesto Jar - 18 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, herbaceous sauce with a savory, slightly peppery flavor and smooth yet subtly textured mouthfeel; commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dip, sandwich spread, or pizza accent. Customer reviews frequently note versatile, bold taste and convenience, while some mention variable saltiness and preferences for thinner or thicker consistency reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cashew cream
- natural cocoa butter flavor
cashew cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, herbaceous sauce with a savory, slightly peppery flavor and smooth yet subtly textured mouthfeel; commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dip, sandwich spread, or pizza accent. Customer reviews frequently note versatile, bold taste and convenience, while some mention variable saltiness and preferences for thinner or thicker consistency reported.
Ingredients
Cashew Cream (Water, Cashews), Fresh Basil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Arugula, Fresh Garlic, Pine Nuts, Salt, Black Pepper, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Rosemary, Raw Sugar, Natural Cocoa Butter Flavor, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Contains: Tree Nuts, Contains: Tree Nuts
Check Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Arugula Pesto Jar - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Arugula Pesto Jar - 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Arugula Pesto Jar - 18 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


