Is Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Arugula Pesto Jar - 18 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cashew cream

cashew cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, herbaceous sauce with a savory, slightly peppery flavor and smooth yet subtly textured mouthfeel; commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dip, sandwich spread, or pizza accent. Customer reviews frequently note versatile, bold taste and convenience, while some mention variable saltiness and preferences for thinner or thicker consistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Cream (Water, Cashews), Fresh Basil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Arugula, Fresh Garlic, Pine Nuts, Salt, Black Pepper, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Rosemary, Raw Sugar, Natural Cocoa Butter Flavor, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Contains: Tree Nuts, Contains: Tree Nuts

Check Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Arugula Pesto Jar - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Arugula Pesto Jar - 18 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWegmansAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping