Is Vidal Candies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • 120
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Modified Corn Starch (1401), Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Humectant (glycerol), Food Acids (citric, Malic) Potato Starch, Gelatine, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (potassium Citrate), Emulsifier (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Coconut Oil, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (carrot, Blackcurrant), Vegetable Oil, Colours (100, 120, 133, 171). Contains: Wheat.

Check Vidal Candies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go