Is Vidalia Onion Angus Beef Patties Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ANGUS BEEF, VIDALIA ONION, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING. SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS THIS PRODUCT WAS PREPARED FROM INSPECTED AND PASSED MEAT AND/OR POULTRY. SOME FOOD PRODUCTS MAY CONTAIN BACTERIA THAT COULD CAUSE ILLNESS IF THE PRODUCT IS MISHANDLED OR COOKED IMPROPERLY. FOR YOUR PROTECTION, FOLLOW THESE SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS. KEEP FROZEN. THAWIN REFRIGERATOR OR MICROWAVE. KEEP RAW MEAT AND POULTRY SEPARATE FROM OTHER FOODS. WASH WORKING SURFACES (INCLUDING CUTTING BOARDS), UTENSILS, AND HANDS AFTER TOUCHING RAW MEAT OR POULTRY. COOK THOROUGHLY. KEEP HOT FOODS HOT. REFRIGERATE LEFTOVERS IMMEDIATELY OR DISCARD. MARKETSIDE VIDALIA® ONION ANGUS BEEF PATTIES PREPARATION INSTRUCTIONS For food safety and quality, follow these cooking instructions. Patties should be cooked thoroughly. Juices should run clear and center of patties should not be pink. Beef patties should be cooked to an internal temperature of 160°F. Heating times and temperatures may require adjustments due to variations in appliance thermostats. COOK FROM FROZEN. GRILL INSTRUCTIONS: 1.Preheat grill to medium-low. 2. Grill patties 11-12 minutes, turning halfway through grill time. ELECTRIC SKILLET OR FRY PAN INSTRUCTIONS: 1.Preheat skillet to 325°F (medium). 2. Fry patties 13-14 minutes, turning every 3-4 minutes. BROIL INSTRUCTIONS: 1. Set oven to broil to preheat. 2. Place patties on broiler pan 4-5 inches from heat source. 3. Broil 15-16 minutes, turning halfway through broiling time
Check Vidalia Onion Angus Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vidalia Onion Angus Beef Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


