Is Vidalia Onion Mustard (10 ounce) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • propylene glycol alginate

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, No,1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Water, White Wine, Spices), Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Vidalia (R), Onions, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Curry Powder, Turmeric Powder, Natural Flavoring And With Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As A , 3,0% Vidalia (R), Onions By Weight

Check Vidalia Onion Mustard (10 ounce) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vidalia Onion Mustard (10 ounce) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping