Is Vietnamese Style Instant Rice Noodles Aritificial Stewed Beef Flavor Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • artificial beef flavor
  • disodium inosinate

artificial beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice noodle: Rice starch, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Guar gum. Soup base pack: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium glutamate, Texturized soy protein, Dried carrot, Maltodextrin, Spices (star anise, clove, cinnamon, cardamom), Artificial beef flavor, Black pepper, Tapioca starch, Yeast extract, Dried green onion, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Xanthan gum, Shallot powder, Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Chili pepper powder, Lemon grass powder, Dried culantro, Silicon dioxide. Oil pack: Refined palm oil, Fried shallot, Artificial flavors, Paprika oleoresin color, Tocopherols (Preservative).

Check Vietnamese Style Instant Rice Noodles Aritificial Stewed Beef Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Vietnamese Style Instant Rice Noodles Aritificial Stewed Beef Flavor | Spoonful