Is Vietti Chicken & Baked Beans In Brown Sugar/Bourbon Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- salted bourbon
- bourbon
- natural flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beans, Cooked White Chicken (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Molasses, Salted Bourbon (Bourbon, Salt), Tomato Paste, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Caramel Color
Check Vietti Chicken & Baked Beans In Brown Sugar/Bourbon Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vietti Chicken & Baked Beans In Brown Sugar/Bourbon Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Vietti Chicken & Baked Beans In Brown Sugar/Bourbon Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Can


