Is Vietti Chicken & Baked Beans In Brown Sugar/Bourbon Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white chicken meat
  • cooked white chicken
  • natural flavoring

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beans, Cooked White Chicken (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Molasses, Salted Bourbon (Bourbon, Salt), Tomato Paste, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Caramel Color

Check Vietti Chicken & Baked Beans In Brown Sugar/Bourbon Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vietti Chicken & Baked Beans In Brown Sugar/Bourbon Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangySmoky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish