Is Village Bakery 4 Iced Ring Doughnuts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavourings
  • ascorbic acid

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dextrose, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Lactose (milk), Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Whey Solids (milk), Coconut Fat, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (rapeseed, Sunflower); Shea Fat, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Potato Powder, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Flavourings, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac; Red Beet Extract, Autolysed Yeast, Colours: Carotenes, Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Paprika Extract; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts And Egg.

Check Village Bakery 4 Iced Ring Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking