Is Village Dairy Llaeth Y Llan Salted Caramel Protein Yogurt 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • salted butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Milk) (95%), Salted Caramel Sauce (5%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Flavouring, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Tapioca Starch, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sweetener: Sucralose

Check Village Dairy Llaeth Y Llan Salted Caramel Protein Yogurt 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go