Is Village Hearth Italian Bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- monoglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR,MALTED BARLEY FLOUR,NIACIN,REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE,RIBOFLAVIN,FOLIC ACID,) WATER,YEAST,GRANULATED SUGAR,CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN,SOYBEAN OIL,SALT,VINEGAR,WHITE RYE FLOUR,POTATO FLOUR,BLEACHED OAT FIBER,SESAME SEEDS, DOUGH CONTIIONERS(MONOGLYCERIDES,SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE,ASCORBIC ACID,CALCIUM SULFATE,ENZYMES), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE,CALCIUM PROPIONATE(PRESERVATIVE).
Check Village Hearth Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Village Hearth Italian Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Village Hearth Italian Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


