Is Village Hearth Pennsylvania Dutch Bread, 24 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dense, slightly sweet country-style loaf with a coarse yet tender crumb, offering a chewy bite and crisp toasted edges; commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, French toast, and accompanying soups. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and sturdy texture suitable for slicing, with occasional comments about variability in softness and freshness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Potato Flakes, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Honey, Yeast, Vinegar, Yellow Corn Flour, Spice Oils (Turmeric And Annatto, Which Impart Color), Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate

Check Village Hearth Pennsylvania Dutch Bread, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Village Hearth Pennsylvania Dutch Bread, 24 oz is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep