Is Applied Nutrition Flavour Electrolyte Effervescent Tablets 20 x 4g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium salts of citric acid
- calcium citrates
- polyethylene glycol
magnesium salts of citric acid
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Bulking Agent (Sorbitol), Potassium Citrates, Anti-Caking Agent (Polyethylene Glycol), Magnesium Salts of Citric Acid, Vimto® Flavouring, Calcium Citrates, Colour (Carrot, Hibiscus), Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check Applied Nutrition Flavour Electrolyte Effervescent Tablets 20 x 4g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applied Nutrition Flavour Electrolyte Effervescent Tablets 20 x 4g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Nuun Sport Fruit Punch Electrolyte Supplement Water Enhancer Tablets
Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Coconut Flavour
Airborne® Zesty Orange Immune Support Supplement Original Effervescent Tablets 10 ct Box
About this product
Beverage · Piece


