Is VINCENZA'S UNCURED RUSTIC PORK COUNTRY PATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork liver
- pork
- dextrose
pork liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, PORK LIVER, ONIONS, SEA SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.
Check VINCENZA'S UNCURED RUSTIC PORK COUNTRY PATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VINCENZA'S UNCURED RUSTIC PORK COUNTRY PATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 4oz
Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 5oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


