Is Vine Ripe® Meat Flavor Pasta Sauce 24 Oz. Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Beef, Salt, Soybean Oil, Carrot Fiber, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Flavor

Check Vine Ripe® Meat Flavor Pasta Sauce 24 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vine Ripe® Meat Flavor Pasta Sauce 24 Oz. Can is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? Vine Ripe® Meat Flavor Pasta Sauce 24 Oz. Can | Spoonful