Is Vine Ripe Pasta Sauce Traditional Low Sodium 15oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This pasta sauce offers a balanced, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used for spaghetti, lasagna, pizza bases, casseroles and dipping, reviewers frequently note consistent quality, easy heating, versatile performance and reliability as a pantry staple for busy households during weeknight meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), water, high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of: modified food starch, salt, soybean oil, dried onion, spices, dried garlic, and citric acid.

Check Vine Ripe Pasta Sauce Traditional Low Sodium 15oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping