Is Violet Crumble Candy, Honeycomb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- sorbitan tristearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Glucose Syrup (The Wheat Has Been Processed To Allow This Food To Meet The Food And Drug Administration (Fda) Requirements For Gluten-Free Foods. Soy Lecithin Is Made From Soybeans That Were Not Genetically Engineered), Whey (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelatin, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Salt, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch.
Check Violet Crumble Candy, Honeycomb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violet Crumble Candy, Honeycomb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Violet Crumble Candy, Honeycomb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


