Is Violife Cream Cheese Garlic & Herbs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural pepper flavor

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, Coconut oil, Potato starch, Salt (Sea salt), Garlic, Herbs (Chives, Parsley), Sodium lactate, Glucono delta -lactone, Guar gum, Natural pepper flavor, Flavor (Vegan sources), Olive extract, Vitamin B12.

Check Violife Cream Cheese Garlic & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping