Is Violife Creamy Garlic & Herb Vegan Soft Cream Cheese Alternative 150g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- modified starch
- starch
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Modified Starch, Sea Salt, Starch, Herbs, Dried Onion & Garlic, Acidity Regulator: Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Citrus Fibres, Flavourings, Olive Extract, Vitamin B12, Colour: Beta-Carotene
Check Violife Creamy Garlic & Herb Vegan Soft Cream Cheese Alternative 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife Creamy Garlic & Herb Vegan Soft Cream Cheese Alternative 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Heavenly Hunks (Oatmeal Chocolate Chip, 1 6oz bag)
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Heavenly Hunks Peanut Butter Chocolate Bites
WHIPPED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FROSTING, WHIPPED CHOCOLATE
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
About this product
Sauce · Can


