Is Violife Mexican Style Shreds Gluten Free?

Description
Violife Mexican Style Shreds are a type of vegan cheese made by Violife. These shreds are 100% vegan, providing a plant-based alternative to traditional cheese. While no specific product details are mentioned, it can be inferred that Violife Mexican Style Shreds are designed to mimic the taste and texture of Mexican cheese. As no information is provided about what people say about the product, it is unclear what the general opinion is regarding its taste or quality.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- flavor vegan cheddar
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Violife Mexican Style Shreds are a type of vegan cheese made by Violife. These shreds are 100% vegan, providing a plant-based alternative to traditional cheese. While no specific product details are mentioned, it can be inferred that Violife Mexican Style Shreds are designed to mimic the taste and texture of Mexican cheese. As no information is provided about what people say about the product, it is unclear what the general opinion is regarding its taste or quality.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (TAPIOCA, POTATO & CORN), POTATO STARCH, SALT (SEA SALT), DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LENTIL PROTEIN, FLAVOR vegan CHEDDAR, vegan MOZZARELLA, vegan MONTEREY JACK) (VEGAN SOURCES), OLIVE EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT & BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN B12.
Check Violife Mexican Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife Mexican Style Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Violife Mexican Style Shreds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


