Is Violife Original Flavour Grated 200g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grated, mild flavored cheese alternative offers a fine, slightly creamy texture that melts evenly, browns lightly, and blends into sauces. Commonly used atop pizza, pasta, casseroles, salads, snacks, and baked dishes, reviewers note convenient packaging, reliable melting performance, and a pleasant, unobtrusive taste suitable for everyday use at home regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Modified Starch*, Starch, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Olive Extract, Colour: B-Carotene, Vitamin B12, *Not to be confused with GMO (Genetically Modified) ingredients

Check Violife Original Flavour Grated 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Violife Original Flavour Grated 200g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSalad