Is Violife Vegan Cream Cheese Alternative Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and easy spreadability, often used on bagels, toast, sandwiches, and in dips or baking. Reviewers commonly praise its texture and versatility while noting occasional blandness or a subtle synthetic aftertaste; opinions vary on how closely it mimics traditional cream cheese for many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, coconut oil, potato starch, sea salt, glucono delta lactone, flavour, olive extract.

Check Violife Vegan Cream Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping