Is Virbac C.E.T.® HEXtra® Chews For Dogs - Petite -- 30 Chewables Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolized poultry liver
- beef rawhide
- glucono-delta-lactone
hydrolized poultry liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Rawhide, Maltodextrin, Hydrolized Poultry Liver (Enzymatic), Chlorhexidine Gluconate, Sodium Gluconate, Mixed Tocopherols, Glucono-delta-lactone, Potassium Sorbate
Check Virbac C.E.T.® HEXtra® Chews For Dogs - Petite -- 30 Chewables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Virbac C.E.T.® HEXtra® Chews For Dogs - Petite -- 30 Chewables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Where to buy
Virbac C.E.T.® HEXtra® Chews For Dogs - Petite -- 30 Chewables is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


