Is VIRGIL'S MICRO BREWED ROOT BEER 12 OZ BOTTLES, 4 PK Gluten Free?

Description
A micro-brewed root beer in 12-ounce glass bottles (4-pack) offers a sweet, rounded flavor with a creamy, effervescent texture and substantial foamy head. Reviewers commonly cite consistent, nostalgic taste, reliable carbonation, and suitability for sipping, floats, or gatherings, while a portion of customers find it notably sweet in some batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- we brew a root beer so pure
- made naturally for the root beer connoisseur
- virgil's root beer is one man's passion to create the finest root beer ever produced
- ed crowley set out to research what it would take to make the finest root beer ever
- started making virgil's root beer
- he found recipe books from centuries ago when root beer was a brew made at home with local hand picked roots
- all natural flavors
we brew a root beer so pure
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A micro-brewed root beer in 12-ounce glass bottles (4-pack) offers a sweet, rounded flavor with a creamy, effervescent texture and substantial foamy head. Reviewers commonly cite consistent, nostalgic taste, reliable carbonation, and suitability for sipping, floats, or gatherings, while a portion of customers find it notably sweet in some batches.
Ingredients
Micro Brewed, Using Natural, We Brew A Root Beer So Pure, So Rich And Creamy You'll Swear It's Made In Heaven, All Natural Flavors, No , Our Gmo-free - 100%, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Winner Of The 1994 International Fancy Food And Confection Show's Outstanding Beverage Award, Winner Of The 1996 International Fancy Food And Confection Show's Outstanding Beverage Award, Made Naturally For The Root Beer Connoisseur, Virgil's Root Beer Is One Man's Passion To Create The Finest Root Beer Ever Produced, After Retiring From A Very Successful Career In The Beverage Industry, Ed Crowley Set Out To Research What It Would Take To Make The Finest Root Beer Ever, His Research Took Him Far Into Our Country's Past, He Found Recipe Books From Centuries Ago When Root Beer Was A Brew Made At Home With Local Hand Picked Roots And Spices, Recipe In Hand, His Search For The Finest Then Took Him Around The World, He Found The Finest Anise In Spain, Licorice In France, Vanilla In Madagascar, Cinnamon Ceylon, Cloves And Nutmeg In Indonesia, Wintergreen And Cassia Oil In China, Pimento Berry Oil In Jamaica, Balsam Oil In Peru And Back Home Sweet Birch And Molasses In The Usa, Finally After Years Of Traveling, He Came Home And Started Making Virgil's Root Beer, He Insisted On Making It Naturally Without Caffeine Or , The Rest Is History With Virgil's Winning The Highest Gourmet Awards Ever Given A Soft Drink
Check VIRGIL'S MICRO BREWED ROOT BEER 12 OZ BOTTLES, 4 PK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VIRGIL'S MICRO BREWED ROOT BEER 12 OZ BOTTLES, 4 PK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
VIRGIL'S MICRO BREWED ROOT BEER 12 OZ BOTTLES, 4 PK is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


