Is Virginia Brand Salad Dressing Vidalia Onion Vinegarette - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean), Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Vidalia Onions (5%), Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Tumeric, Paprika, Spices, Garlic Powder), Salt, Dried Onions, Natural Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservatives), Yellow 5 (Color).

Check Virginia Brand Salad Dressing Vidalia Onion Vinegarette - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Virginia Brand Salad Dressing Vidalia Onion Vinegarette - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySweetTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSide Dish