Is Virginia Brand Vidalia Onion Vinegarette Dressing Marinade Veggie Dip Vegan?

Description
Sweet, tangy vinaigrette offers a smooth, slightly viscous emulsion with fine visible pieces for texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or meat marinade, reviewers note versatile flavor and balanced sweetness; some report stronger savory intensity while others praise its ability to brighten everyday simple dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tangy vinaigrette offers a smooth, slightly viscous emulsion with fine visible pieces for texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or meat marinade, reviewers note versatile flavor and balanced sweetness; some report stronger savory intensity while others praise its ability to brighten everyday simple dishes.
Ingredients
Vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola) water, sugar, distilled vinegar, vidalia onions (5%), yellow mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spices, garlic powder), salt, dried onion, natural spices, xanthan gum, natamax (natural preservative), natural color added.
Check Virginia Brand Vidalia Onion Vinegarette Dressing Marinade Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Virginia Brand Vidalia Onion Vinegarette Dressing Marinade Veggie Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


