Is Virginia Diner Peanuts, Street Taco Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat), Vitamins And Minerals [Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Iron (Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Peanuts, (Taco Seasoning, Sea Salt, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Spices, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (As A Processing Aid), Lime Oil, Starter Distillate, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Peanut Oil.

Check Virginia Diner Peanuts, Street Taco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping