Is Virginia Diner Peanuts, Street Taco Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b1
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat), Vitamins And Minerals [Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Iron (Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Peanuts, (Taco Seasoning, Sea Salt, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Spices, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (As A Processing Aid), Lime Oil, Starter Distillate, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Peanut Oil.
Check Virginia Diner Peanuts, Street Taco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Virginia Diner Peanuts, Street Taco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
About this product
Snack · Whole


