Is Vita Fusion Vitamin D3 Natural Strawberry Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- canola lecithin
- natural flavor
- as cholecalciferol
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of: Blend Of Oils (coconut And/or Palm) With Beeswax And/or Carnauba Wax, Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid, Color (purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Malic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavor, Pectin, And Sodium Citrate. Contains Tree Nuts (coconut).
Check Vita Fusion Vitamin D3 Natural Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vita Fusion Vitamin D3 Natural Strawberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


