Is Vitabiotics Pregnacare Liquid Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- D-biotin
- vitamin d3
- +9 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Raw Cane Sugar, Sweetener: Maltitol Syrup, Magnesium Gluconate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Glycerin, Ferrous Sulphate, Betacarotene (Vegetable Glycerin, Polysorbate 80, Vegetable Oil, Rosemary Extract, Antioxidant: Mixed Tocopherols), Zinc Gluconate, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid & Sodium Hydroxide, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCI), Natural Flavouring: Orange Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Pantothenic Acid (D-Panthenol), Vitamin E (DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Thiamin (Vitamin B1 as Hydrochloride), Copper Sulphate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid (as Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Potassium Iodide, D-Biotin, Vitamin K, Sodium Selenate, Antioxidant: Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Check Vitabiotics Pregnacare Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitabiotics Pregnacare Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Where to buy
Vitabiotics Pregnacare Liquid is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


